Greenberry Cafe is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information received from you. This policy, together with our T&C’s explains how we will collect, store and use any personal information.
We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, data protection law means: (i) until 25 May 2018 the Data Protection Act 1998 and then (ii) from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Greenberry Cafe will comply with data protection law. Personal information we hold about you will be:
Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
Collected only for reasons that we have explained to you when you signed up
Accurate and kept up to date
Kept only as long as necessary for the reasons we have told you about
Kept securely
We use your personal information to reply to you or to keep you updated about new menus, restaurants, offers and stores
We will only contact you with your consent
We will not pass your information to any third parties unless we comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation

YOUR INFORMATION

You may give us information about yourself by communicating with us directly or by email. This includes information you provide when you create an account, book a reservation, join our mailing list, update your profile information, participate in Social Media, enter a promotion or survey and when you have a question or report a problem with our Cafe. The information you give us may include without limitation the following:
Contact details including your name, email address and phone number;
Personal details including gender, date of birth, age and country of residency;
Credit or debit card or other payment information; or
Purchase and reservation history.
You may choose to log in or access the Cafe using Social Media. By doing this, you are asking the Social Media site to send us certain information from your account or profile, and you authorize us to collect, store and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information available to us through these interfaces.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Processing your payments.
Crime/fraud prevention and prosecution of offenders.
Processing your requests and registering your bookings.
Processing and following up on feedback or enquiries.
Personalising our services to suit your requirements.
We also retain data for statistical analysis for the purposes of monitoring sales, bookings, consumer demographics, and guest feedback and website activity. These statistics however will not include information that can be used to identify and will never be passed on to third parties. Greenberry Cafe is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons. In certain circumstances, we are required to process your personal data. This applies, for example, where you register with us, or make a reservation or booking, or provide feedback, or place enquiries. We will need your personal data in order to provide our services to you, and if you do not provide your data, you may not have access to our services.

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the reason we obtained it in the first place. Data that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Data retention periods: If you don’t engage with our emails or make a booking with us we will delete you from our records within 1 year of signing up to our newsletter.

CHANGES OF DATA

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes or you wish to change your mailing preferences or opt out.

USE OF COOKIES

In order to put the events you want into the correct basket, we must put a cookie onto your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave our site. We use these cookies:

PHPSESSID: Necessary
This cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users’ unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

All our customers have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and access to your personal data. You also have rights to change and erase. For more information and for a full list of rights please visit The Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/
You can make a request by email to info@greenberrycafe.co.uk, in writing to Greenberry Café 101 Regent Park Road, London, NW1 8UR or in person, visiting our Café.

RIGHT TO OPT OUT

You may, opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Each time we send you communications we give you the opportunity to opt-out of any email to which you have subscribed. Each email we send will have the unsubscribe button at the bottom as well as statement of origin reminding you where you signed up to our newsletter.

SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Some of these servers may be located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will ensure that your personal information is held subject to suitable contractual provisions and administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect it from authorised access and use. Please note, however, that whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred over the internet.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us by email: info@greenberrycafe.co.uk, or by post:
Greenberry Café
101 Regent Park Road
London
NW1 8UR